welshhearts.org #saveaheart Season 2018/19
Sponsor this page from just £10 a season…. you can have your name or business here with a link!   >>>>>>>>>>>>>
Welcome to the OFFICIAL website of Aberdare Town
TOWN ONLINE
PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY …
© 2018 Aberdare Town AFC  |  Aberaman Park, Cardiff Road, Aberaman, Aberdare, CF44 6HA  ||   Privacy Policy  ||   Email Us  ||   Created & Maintained by
#UPTHETOWN
Aberdare Town Association Football Club (Club) ("we", "our", "us") take your privacy very seriously. This   Privacy   Notice   sets   out   how   we   use   and   look   after   the   personal   information   we   collect   from   you.   We   are   the   data controller,   responsible   for   the   processing   of   any   personal   data   you   give   us.   We   take   reasonable   care   to   keep   your   information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it. What personal data we hold on you Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We   collect,   use,   store   and   transfer   some   personal   data   of   our   participants   and   if   applicable,   their   parents   or   guardians,   and other Club members.   You   provide   information   about   yourself   when   you   register   with   the   Club,   and   by   filling   in   forms   at   an   event   or   online,   or   by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The   information   you   give   us   may   include   your   name,   date   of   birth,   address,   e-mail   address,   phone   number,   gender,   and   the contact   details   of   a   third   party   in   the   case   of   emergency.   We   may   also   ask   for   relevant   health   information,   which   is   classed   as special   category   personal   data,   for   the   purposes   of   your   health,   wellbeing,   welfare   and   safeguarding.   Where   we   hold   this   data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian. Where   we   need   to   collect   personal   data   to   fulfil   Club   responsibilities   and   you   do   not   provide   that   data,   we   may   not   be   able honour or administer your membership. Why we need your personal data We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided. The    reason    we    need    your    personal    data    is    to    be    able    to    run    the    Club    properly,    to    arrange    matches,    to    administer memberships   and   provide   membership   services   that   you   are   signing   up   to   when   you   register   with   the   Club,   to   ensure   that   all players   are   eligible   to   represent   the   club   and   to   ensure   that   the   Club   is   able   to   comply   with   all   applicable   obligations   in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of our governing body, the Football Association of Wales (“FAW”).  The   lawful   basis   for   processing   your   personal   data   is   that   we   have   a   contractual   obligation   to   you   as   a   participant   or   member to   provide   the   services   that   you   are   registering   for   and/or   we   have   a   legitimate   interest   to   ensure   that   the   Club   is   administered properly and in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of the FAW. We   have   set   out   below,   in   a   table   format,   a   description   of   all   the   ways   we   plan   to   use   your   personal   data,   and   which   of   the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Purpose/ Processing Activity & Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR. Processing membership forms and payments (subs/cons) - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Organising matches - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sending out match or Club information and updates - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sharing   data   with   coaches,   managers   or   officials   to   run   training   sessions   or   enter   events   -   Performance   of   a   contract   / Legitimate interest Sharing   data   with   leagues   we   are   in   membership   of,   Area   Associations,   the   FAW   and   any   other   competition   providers where necessary for entry to events/competitions - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sharing   data   with   committee   members   to   provide   information   about   club   activities   membership   renewals   or   invitation   to social   events   -   The   Club   has   a   legitimate   interest   to   maintain   member   and   participant   correspondence   for   club community purposes. Sharing   data   with   third   party   service   or   facility   providers   -   The   Club   has   a   legitimate   interest   to   run   the   organisation efficiently   and   as   it   sees   fit.   Provision   of   some   third-party   services   is   for   the   benefit   of   the   Club,   participants   and   its members. Publishing   match   and   league   results   -   Performance   of   a   contract/Legitimate   interest.   For   the   purpose   of   administering leagues and clubs, along with any other competitions Publishing   photos   of   matches   and   any   football   related   photography   and/or   videography   -   Legitimate   interest.   To   run   the organisation     efficiently     and     as     it     sees     fit.     Where     possible     and     if     reasonable     grounds     are     identified, photography/videography   can   be   removed   /   taken   down   on   the   request   of   those   captured.   (If   under   the   age   of   16, consent from the child and parent/guardian will be required prior to photo/video being published) Sending   out   marketing   information   such   as   newsletters   and   information   about   promotions   and   offers   from   sponsors   - Consent.   We   will   only   send   you   direct   marketing   if   you   are   an   existing   member,   participant   or   other   associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent. To   ensure   we   understand   possible   health   risks   -   Consent.   We   will   only   process   details   on   your   medical   history   with   your consent. Who we share your personal data with Your   personal   data   may   be   shared   with   Leagues,   Area   Associations,   the   FAW   and   First   Sports   International   (who   administer on   behalf   of   the   FAW   the   Central   Player   Registration   portal   and   MyClub   portal)   in   order   to   ensure   that   the   League   is administered   properly,   that   players   and   Clubs   are   correctly   registered   and   for   affiliation,   safeguarding   and   licensing   purposes and to comply with all applicable Rules and Regulations of the FAW. We   may   share   your   personal   data   with   selected   third   parties,   suppliers   and   sub-contractors   such   as   referees,   coaches   or match   organisers. Third-party   service   providers   will   only   process   your   personal   data   for   specified   purposes   and   in   accordance with our instructions. We   may   disclose   your   personal   information   to   third   parties   to   comply   with   a   legal   obligation;   or   to   protect   the   rights,   property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others. The   Club’s   data   processing   may   require   your   personal   data   to   be   transferred   outside   of   the   UK.   Where   the   Club   does   transfer your   personal   data   overseas   it   is   with   the   sufficient   appropriate   safeguards   in   place   to   ensure   the   security   of   that   personal data. Protection of your personal data We   have   put   in   place   appropriate   security   measures   to   prevent   your   personal   data   from   being   accidentally   lost,   used   or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. How long we hold your personal data We   keep   personal   data   on   our   participants   and   members   while   they   continue   to   be   a   participant   or   member   or   are   otherwise actively   involved   with   the   Club.   We   will   delete   this   data   1   year   after   a   participant   or   member   has   left   or   otherwise   ended   their membership   or   affiliation,   or   sooner   if   specifically   requested   and   we   are   able   to   do   so.   We   may   need   to   retain   some   personal data   for   longer   for   legal   or   regulatory   purposes. The   personal   data   that   is   stored   on   First   Sports   International   is   subject   to   their privacy policy, we advise that you review their policy together with this notice. Your rights regarding your personal data As   a   data   subject   you   may   have   the   right   at   any   time   to   request   access   to,   rectification   or   erasure   of   your   personal   data;   to restrict   or   object   to   certain   kinds   of   processing   of   your   personal   data,   including   direct   marketing;   to   the   portability   of   your personal   data   and   to   complain   to   the   UK’s   data   protection   supervisory   authority,   the   Information   Commissioner’s   Office   about the processing of your personal data. As   a   data   subject   you   are   not   obliged   to   share   your   personal   data   with   the   Club.   If   you   choose   not   to   share   your   personal   data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you of any changes in how we handle your personal data. Official Club Website The   Club   runs   its   own   official   website.   By   using   the   website   without   changing   your   settings,   we'll   assume   that   you   are   happy to   receive   any   cookies   on   the Aberdare Town AFC   website.   However,   if   you   would   like   to,   you   can   change   your   cookie   settings at    any    time.        For    information    on    how    to    change    your    cookie    settings    or    block    cookies    altogether    please    see www.allaboutcookies.org In   May   2012,   the   EU   Privacy   and   Electronic   Communications   Regulations   came   into   force   in   the   UK.   The   regulations   make   it clear that all UK websites need to gain consent from people visiting the site to store 'cookies' on their computers What is a cookie? A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your hard drive by your web browser. Most   browsers   automatically   accept   cookies,   but   you   can   usually   change   your   browser   to   prevent   cookies   being   stored, however if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you. What types of cookie do we use? The   only   cookies   that   the   Club   will   use   is   to   monitor   its   performance   and   will   give   information   such   as   location,   browser   type, duration of time on each web page etc. Who do we share this with? The Club will not share this information with anybody and will be used for internal statistical purposes only More Information Club Secretary Chris Churchill Email: sec@aberdaretownfc.co.uk
LEAGUE SITE BIG past    BIGGER future    ONE club CLUB HISTORY ALL FIXTURES NEXT FIXTURE >> ABERDARE TOWN versus ABERGAVENNY TOWN Saturday 22nd December (kick off 2.00pm)
#upthetown
PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY …
#UPTHETOWN
Aberdare   Town   Association   Football   Club   (Club)   ("we",   "our",   "us") take your privacy very seriously. This    Privacy    Notice    sets    out    how    we    use    and    look    after    the    personal information   we   collect   from   you.   We   are   the   data   controller,   responsible   for the   processing   of   any   personal   data   you   give   us.   We   take   reasonable   care to   keep   your   information   secure   and   to   prevent   any   unauthorised   access   to or use of it. What personal data we hold on you Personal   data   means   any   information   about   an   individual   from   which   that individual can be identified. We   collect,   use,   store   and   transfer   some   personal   data   of   our   participants and if applicable, their parents or guardians, and other Club members.   You   provide   information   about   yourself   when   you   register   with   the   Club,   and by   filling   in   forms   at   an   event   or   online,   or   by   corresponding   with   us   by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The   information   you   give   us   may   include   your   name,   date   of   birth,   address, e-mail   address,   phone   number,   gender,   and   the   contact   details   of   a   third party    in    the    case    of    emergency.    We    may    also    ask    for    relevant    health information,   which   is   classed   as   special   category   personal   data,   for   the purposes   of   your   health,   wellbeing,   welfare   and   safeguarding.   Where   we hold   this   data   it   will   be   with   the   explicit   consent   of   the   participant   or,   if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian. Where   we   need   to   collect   personal   data   to   fulfil   Club   responsibilities   and   you do   not   provide   that   data,   we   may   not   be   able   honour   or   administer   your membership. Why we need your personal data We    will    only    use    personal    data    for    any    purpose    for    which    it    has    been specifically provided. The   reason   we   need   your   personal   data   is   to   be   able   to   run   the   Club properly,    to    arrange    matches,    to    administer    memberships    and    provide membership   services   that   you   are   signing   up   to   when   you   register   with   the Club,   to   ensure   that   all   players   are   eligible   to   represent   the   club   and   to ensure   that   the   Club   is   able   to   comply   with   all   applicable   obligations   in accordance    with    the    Rules    and    Regulations    of    our    governing    body,    the Football Association of Wales (“FAW”).  The    lawful    basis    for    processing    your    personal    data    is    that    we    have    a contractual   obligation   to   you   as   a   participant   or   member   to   provide   the services   that   you   are   registering   for   and/or   we   have   a   legitimate   interest   to ensure   that   the   Club   is   administered   properly   and   in   accordance   with   the Rules and Regulations of the FAW. We   have   set   out   below,   in   a   table   format,   a   description   of   all   the   ways   we plan   to   use   your   personal   data,   and   which   of   the   legal   bases   we   rely   on   to do    so.    We    have    also    identified    what    our    legitimate    interests    are    where appropriate. Purpose/    Processing   Activity    &    Lawful    Basis    for    processing    under Article 6 of the GDPR. Processing     membership     forms     and     payments     (subs/cons)     - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Organising matches - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sending out match or Club information and updates -   Performance   of a contract / Legitimate interest Sharing    data    with    coaches,    managers    or    officials    to    run    training sessions   or   enter   events   -   Performance   of   a   contract   /   Legitimate interest Sharing     data     with     leagues     we     are     in     membership     of,     Area Associations,   the   FAW   and   any   other   competition   providers   where necessary    for    entry    to    events/competitions    -    Performance    of    a contract / Legitimate interest Sharing   data   with   committee   members   to   provide   information   about club   activities   membership   renewals   or   invitation   to   social   events   - The   Club   has   a   legitimate   interest   to   maintain   member   and   participant correspondence for club community purposes. Sharing   data   with   third   party   service   or   facility   providers   -   The   Club has   a   legitimate   interest   to   run   the   organisation   efficiently   and   as   it sees   fit.   Provision   of   some   third-party   services   is   for   the   benefit   of   the Club, participants and its members. Publishing     match     and     league     results     -     Performance     of     a contract/Legitimate   interest.   For   the   purpose   of   administering   leagues and clubs, along with any other competitions Publishing   photos   of   matches   and   any   football   related   photography and/or    videography    -    Legitimate    interest.    To    run    the    organisation efficiently   and   as   it   sees   fit.   Where   possible   and   if   reasonable   grounds are   identified,   photography/videography   can   be   removed   /   taken   down on   the   request   of   those   captured.   (If   under   the   age   of   16,   consent from     the     child     and     parent/guardian     will     be     required     prior     to photo/video being published) Sending     out     marketing     information     such     as     newsletters     and information   about   promotions   and   offers   from   sponsors   -   Consent.   We will   only   send   you   direct   marketing   if   you   are   an   existing   member, participant   or   other   associated   individual   and   you   have   not   previously objected    to    this    marketing,    or,    you    have    actively    provided    your consent. To   ensure   we   understand   possible   health   risks   -   Consent.   We   will   only process details on your medical history with your consent. Who we share your personal data with Your   personal   data   may   be   shared   with   Leagues,   Area   Associations,   the FAW   and   First   Sports   International   (who   administer   on   behalf   of   the   FAW   the Central   Player   Registration   portal   and   MyClub   portal)   in   order   to   ensure   that the   League   is   administered   properly,   that   players   and   Clubs   are   correctly registered   and   for   affiliation,   safeguarding   and   licensing   purposes   and   to comply with all applicable Rules and Regulations of the FAW. We   may   share   your   personal   data   with   selected   third   parties,   suppliers   and sub-contractors   such   as   referees,   coaches   or   match   organisers.   Third-party service   providers   will   only   process   your   personal   data   for   specified   purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We   may   disclose   your   personal   information   to   third   parties   to   comply   with   a legal    obligation;    or    to    protect    the    rights,    property,    or    safety    of    our participants, members or affiliates, or others. The   Club’s   data   processing   may   require   your   personal   data   to   be   transferred outside    of    the    UK.    Where    the    Club    does    transfer    your    personal    data overseas   it   is   with   the   sufficient   appropriate   safeguards   in   place   to   ensure the security of that personal data. Protection of your personal data We    have    put    in    place    appropriate    security    measures    to    prevent    your personal    data    from    being    accidentally    lost,    used    or    accessed    in    an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. How long we hold your personal data We    keep    personal    data    on    our    participants    and    members    while    they continue   to   be   a   participant   or   member   or   are   otherwise   actively   involved with   the   Club.   We   will   delete   this   data   1   year   after   a   participant   or   member has   left   or   otherwise   ended   their   membership   or   affiliation,   or   sooner   if specifically   requested   and   we   are   able   to   do   so.   We   may   need   to   retain some   personal   data   for   longer   for   legal   or   regulatory   purposes. The   personal data   that   is   stored   on   First   Sports   International   is   subject   to   their   privacy policy, we advise that you review their policy together with this notice. Your rights regarding your personal data As   a   data   subject   you   may   have   the   right   at   any   time   to   request   access   to, rectification   or   erasure   of   your   personal   data;   to   restrict   or   object   to   certain kinds   of   processing   of   your   personal   data,   including   direct   marketing;   to   the portability   of   your   personal   data   and   to   complain   to   the   UK’s   data   protection supervisory    authority,    the    Information    Commissioner’s    Office    about    the processing of your personal data. As   a   data   subject   you   are   not   obliged   to   share   your   personal   data   with   the Club.   If   you   choose   not   to   share   your   personal   data   with   us   we   may   not   be able to register or administer your membership. We   may   update   this   Privacy   Notice   from   time   to   time   and   will   inform   you   of any changes in how we handle your personal data. Official Club Website The    Club    runs    its    own    official    website.    By    using    the    website    without changing   your   settings,   we'll   assume   that   you   are   happy   to   receive   any cookies   on   the   Aberdare   Town   AFC   website.   However,   if   you   would   like   to, you   can   change   your   cookie   settings   at   any   time.      For   information   on   how   to change    your    cookie    settings    or    block    cookies    altogether    please    see www.allaboutcookies.org In   May   2012,   the   EU   Privacy   and   Electronic   Communications   Regulations came   into   force   in   the   UK.   The   regulations   make   it   clear   that   all   UK   websites need   to   gain   consent   from   people   visiting   the   site   to   store   'cookies'   on   their computers What is a cookie? A   cookie   is   a   piece   of   information   that   is   stored   on   your   hard   drive   by   your web browser. Most   browsers   automatically   accept   cookies,   but   you   can   usually   change your    browser    to    prevent    cookies    being    stored,    however    if    you    do    turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you. What types of cookie do we use? The   only   cookies   that   the   Club   will   use   is   to   monitor   its   performance   and   will give   information   such   as   location,   browser   type,   duration   of   time   on   each web page etc. Who do we share this with? The   Club   will   not   share   this   information   with   anybody   and   will   be   used   for internal statistical purposes only More Information Club Secretary Chris Churchill Email: sec@aberdaretownfc.co.uk
© 2018 Aberdare Town AFC  |  Aberaman Park, Cardiff Road, Aberaman, Aberdare, CF44 6HA  ||   Privacy Policy  ||   Email Us  ||   Created & Maintained by itpdesign
Sponsor this page from just £10 a season…. you can have your name or business here with a link!   >>>>>>
TOWN ONLINE
Welcome to the OFFICIAL website of Aberdare Town
#upthetown